MnGCA Home MnGCA
Minnesota Geocaching Association
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   User listUser list   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

GSAK8
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MnGCA Forum Index -> Tech Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sky King 36
Geocacher


Joined: 09 Apr 2009

Posts: 36

PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2012 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aix sponsa wrote:
If I update to GSAK 8 will it affect the macro? Just wondering.


I'm wondering which macro you are using to create the POI file out of GSAK, jjreds or pilotsnipes?

As for me, all of my macros, including the one (jjreds) that I use to load my Nuvi worked perfectly after the switch from GSAK 7 to 8.

Can you describe the process you go through when you try to load using your desktop, and if you get any errors, etc.?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andysuave
Geocacher


Joined: 03 Sep 2011

Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can someone tell me how to enter solved puzzle cords into gsak so I know where to go.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boreal Walker
Geocacher


Joined: 14 Aug 2008

Posts: 204

PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

andysuave wrote:
Can someone tell me how to enter solved puzzle cords into gsak so I know where to go.


Two options:
Add as a child waypoint or enter corrected coordinates. Either can be done through the Waypoint --> Edit link. I prefer the child waypoint because it leaves the posted coordinates alone. This is key for challenges.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WestSideDaddy
Past MnGCA Board


Joined: 06 Apr 2010

Posts: 559

PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2012 8:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

andysuave wrote:
Can someone tell me how to enter solved puzzle cords into gsak so I know where to go.


I use corrected coordinates. Right click on a cache entry and select "Corrected Coordinates" then enter in the new ones.

For challenge caches I will often enter in the same set of coordinates at the posted ones so that my gsak thinks I have corrected coords (for other macros I use) but they are the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Red_Devil35
Past MnGCA Board


Joined: 26 Apr 2006

Posts: 3051
Location: Practically South Dakota!

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

andysuave wrote:
Can someone tell me how to enter solved puzzle cords into gsak so I know where to go.


If you change the posted coords to the correct coords on the cache page they will be automatically loaded that way, no need to do it through GSAK.
_________________
"We never seek things for themselves-what we seek is the very seeking of things"-Pascal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
andysuave
Geocacher


Joined: 03 Sep 2011

Posts: 25

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help, now I need to go find some of the puzzles I finally solved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KRedEP
Geocacher


Joined: 03 Aug 2007

Posts: 779

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Red_Devil35 wrote:
andysuave wrote:
Can someone tell me how to enter solved puzzle cords into gsak so I know where to go.


If you change the posted coords to the correct coords on the cache page they will be automatically loaded that way, no need to do it through GSAK.
But they aren't flagged as corrected. So how do you know if it is a solved puzzle or not?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Red_Devil35
Past MnGCA Board


Joined: 26 Apr 2006

Posts: 3051
Location: Practically South Dakota!

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KRedEP wrote:
Red_Devil35 wrote:
andysuave wrote:
Can someone tell me how to enter solved puzzle cords into gsak so I know where to go.


If you change the posted coords to the correct coords on the cache page they will be automatically loaded that way, no need to do it through GSAK.
But they aren't flagged as corrected. So how do you know if it is a solved puzzle or not?


It isn't flagged, but if you look at the cache page, the coords are italicized. I also have a bookmarked list of all the puzzles I've solved.

It would be really sweet if GC.com would change the color of the question mark, or somehow differentiate between puzzles, and puzzles I've changed the coords for.
_________________
"We never seek things for themselves-what we seek is the very seeking of things"-Pascal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Moe the Sleaze
Geocacher


Joined: 10 Jan 2003

Posts: 1142
Location: Champlin, MN

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Red_Devil35 wrote:
If you change the posted coords to the correct coords on the cache page they will be automatically loaded that way, no need to do it through GSAK.

Have they fixed it so that the corrected coordinates are now brought in via pocket queries?
_________________
"Hi, I'm Moe, or as the women know me - Hey! You in the bushes."
-Moe, The Simpsons
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Red_Devil35
Past MnGCA Board


Joined: 26 Apr 2006

Posts: 3051
Location: Practically South Dakota!

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moe the Sleaze wrote:
Red_Devil35 wrote:
If you change the posted coords to the correct coords on the cache page they will be automatically loaded that way, no need to do it through GSAK.

Have they fixed it so that the corrected coordinates are now brought in via pocket queries?


They have in my experience.
_________________
"We never seek things for themselves-what we seek is the very seeking of things"-Pascal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
andysuave
Geocacher


Joined: 03 Sep 2011

Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Next Question. How do I send just the Caches in a certain area to my gpsr. I have almost 10000 in gsak but my gpsr can only receive 5000 at a time. If I know I will be in a certain area I want to load caches for that area and not for the cabin. Make sense? Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MNMizzou
Geocacher


Joined: 23 Feb 2005

Posts: 703
Location: Maple Grove, MN

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

andysuave wrote:
Next Question. How do I send just the Caches in a certain area to my gpsr. I have almost 10000 in gsak but my gpsr can only receive 5000 at a time. If I know I will be in a certain area I want to load caches for that area and not for the cabin. Make sense? Thanks


The fastest way I've done it is using GSAK's polygon tool. You will need an internet connection (about the only downside to it since so much of it can be used offline) but it brings up a Google map that you draw whatever shape you want onto it, so you could do just around your cabin, or the cabin, and along the route you're going to take, you get the idea... it will list a bunch of coordinates on the side, copy those, then go into your filter menu, select polygon tool, paste the coords you copied and it will only display what it has in it's database for whatever is inside your shape. It sounds long and complicated, but once you do it (and there are some "instructions" within the polygon tool thing in the filter menu (Arc/ploygon is what you're looking for)) It is a pretty quick process. I use it all the time for my Oregon when I can't load the entire state onto it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boreal Walker
Geocacher


Joined: 14 Aug 2008

Posts: 204

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

andysuave wrote:
Next Question. How do I send just the Caches in a certain area to my gpsr. I have almost 10000 in gsak but my gpsr can only receive 5000 at a time. If I know I will be in a certain area I want to load caches for that area and not for the cabin. Make sense? Thanks


Another way to do it without an internet connection is to set the center point for where ever you are going to be. The filter the database so only the caches within a certain distance from that point appear. You can also include other disqualifiers depending on what you are interested in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Red_Devil35
Past MnGCA Board


Joined: 26 Apr 2006

Posts: 3051
Location: Practically South Dakota!

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Boreal Walker wrote:
andysuave wrote:
Next Question. How do I send just the Caches in a certain area to my gpsr. I have almost 10000 in gsak but my gpsr can only receive 5000 at a time. If I know I will be in a certain area I want to load caches for that area and not for the cabin. Make sense? Thanks


Another way to do it without an internet connection is to set the center point for where ever you are going to be. The filter the database so only the caches within a certain distance from that point appear. You can also include other disqualifiers depending on what you are interested in.


Or create different databases in GSAK for different locations. One for the cabin, one for home. Load only the appropriate PQs into those databases.
_________________
"We never seek things for themselves-what we seek is the very seeking of things"-Pascal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
WestSideDaddy
Past MnGCA Board


Joined: 06 Apr 2010

Posts: 559

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Like Boreal Walkers suggestion, I have a gsak macro that I use that will, based on a center point, filter out only the findable caches in a specific radius. Findable being defined as everything I haven't found that is not a puzzle, plus any puzzles that are marked "Solved" or have corrected coordinates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MnGCA Forum Index -> Tech Talk All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Geocaching Cache Icons, Copyright 2009, Groundspeak Inc. All rights reserved. Used with Permission.