MnGCA Home MnGCA
Minnesota Geocaching Association
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   User listUser list   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Garmin Software
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MnGCA Forum Index -> Tech Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Grey Wolf and Wild Rice
Geocacher


Joined: 31 May 2005

Posts: 381

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:29 pm    Post subject: Garmin Software Reply with quote

Another Magellan user is about to bite the dust and get a Garmin 60CSX.

But I am confused about the software offered.

Garmin MapSource Topographic CD....What does this do? Can you navigate to street level like the City Navigator CD? Can you see buildings on the TOPO maps like USGS paper maps?

vs.

Mapsource City Navigator North American CD....Is this all you really need?

There seems to be package offerings of the TOPO CD and GPS unit, but the City Navigator only comes alone or in a package with 12v cord and mount.

Or should I get both?

Are any free maps available online to download.


Users?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LucidOndine
Past MnGCA President


Joined: 17 Jan 2006

Posts: 1931

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use a 60CSX with City Select, which from what I've been told is the predecessor of City Navigator. From what I recall, the topo maps do not include any additional city streets to autoroute by, for what its worth.

I strongly advocate all Magellan users to make the switch Cool
_________________
The Lucid Network (tm)-- More Bars in More Places!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Grey Wolf and Wild Rice
Geocacher


Joined: 31 May 2005

Posts: 381

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LucidOndine wrote:
I use a 60CSX with City Select, which from what I've been told is the predecessor of City Navigator.


Isn't City Select the software included with the basic GPS package?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marsha and Silent Bob
Past MnGCA President


Joined: 02 Sep 2003

Posts: 6261

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The base GPS doesn't include anything but a base map for North America. You can autoroute on it but it only includes main roads and not much else.

City Select is a $100+ map product which you can load onto the unit. It includes very detailed roads and points of interest.

As Lucid said, you cannot autoroute on Topo.
_________________
Sad state of affairs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RubberToes
Geocacher


Joined: 13 Feb 2005

Posts: 222

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right, the topo won't help you with autorouting, but you can have both the topo maps and City Navigator loaded in the unit at the same time.

If such is the case, City Nav. will always be the default map shown. However, if you get off in the backwoods somewhere and want to use the topo maps, you can go in and switch City Nav. off temporarily.

Then you'll be able to see the countour lines and usually more detail about lakes and streams. In some cases, the topos also have trails marked. I found this handy when I was at Isle Royal National Park, and I found all the park trail on the topo.

Of course the both the Topo and City Navigator are extra money, so you have to decide what you can spend. You can autoroute without any additional maps, but it will only use major highways. You'll be able to get from Minneapolis to Houston, but once you get off the highways, it won't be any help.

When I bought mine recently, I bought the Auto Navigation Kit sold at Amazon. It included City Navigator plus a car power adapter, and dashboard mounting system. You might check that out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marsha and Silent Bob
Past MnGCA President


Joined: 02 Sep 2003

Posts: 6261

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RubberToes wrote:
Of course the both the Topo and City Navigator are extra money, so you have to decide what you can spend. You can autoroute without any additional maps, but it will only use major highways. You'll be able to get from Minneapolis to Houston, but once you get off the highways, it won't be any help.

There are some main roads off of the highways but not enough to get you to someone's home address on a side street.
_________________
Sad state of affairs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Grey Wolf and Wild Rice
Geocacher


Joined: 31 May 2005

Posts: 381

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RubberToes wrote:
Right, the topo won't help you with autorouting,


That's what I was wondering. I had looked at the screen shots of the TOPO on Garmin's website. You could see side streets, but there were no names on them.

I had been looking mainly at Amazon, as they seemed to have good prices. theGPSstore.com also looks competative, also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GeoPierce
Geocacher


Joined: 16 Nov 2005

Posts: 1657

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RubberToes wrote:
When I bought mine recently, I bought the Auto Navigation Kit sold at Amazon. It included City Navigator plus a car power adapter, and dashboard mounting system. You might check that out.

I also bought a Garmin 60Cx recently and got City Navigator 8, the car mount and car power cord separately. I love the autorouting and also being able to search for gas stations, restaurants and shopping (and parks!) on my GPS with City Navigator. But I realized I bought the car power cord for nothing because I can use the car charger for my Motorola Razr and plug it in where the USB cord goes.
_________________
Tupperware doesn't belong in the kitchen!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bflentje
Geocacher


Joined: 29 May 2006

Posts: 4038

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RubberToes wrote:
Right, the topo won't help you with autorouting, but you can have both the topo maps and City Navigator loaded in the unit at the same time.


You'll have to explain how you do this. Maybe I missed some of the documentation. Sounds like a good idea. I always assumed you were only allowed a single mapset.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GeoPierce
Geocacher


Joined: 16 Nov 2005

Posts: 1657

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bflentje wrote:
RubberToes wrote:
Right, the topo won't help you with autorouting, but you can have both the topo maps and City Navigator loaded in the unit at the same time.


You'll have to explain how you do this. Maybe I missed some of the documentation. Sounds like a good idea. I always assumed you were only allowed a single mapset.

I don't have topo maps but I think it is in the manual on page 40 or 45 for a 60Cx: http://www.garmin.com/manuals/GPSMAP60Cx_OwnersManual.pdf
_________________
Tupperware doesn't belong in the kitchen!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Moe the Sleaze
Geocacher


Joined: 10 Jan 2003

Posts: 1145

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Remember, with the "x" models, you can have City Select on one memory card and topo on another. Then just swap 'em out as needed.
_________________
"Hi, I'm Moe, or as the women know me - Hey! You in the bushes."
-Moe, The Simpsons
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dances With Beehives
Geocacher


Joined: 12 Sep 2003

Posts: 671

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grey Wolf and Wild Rice wrote:
Quote:
Isn't City Select the software included with the basic GPS package?


It might, depending on the model. I got it with my Garmin V, along with a nice dash mount that I never use. I very seldom use the topo program that I bought separately.

City Select is a very handy tool, and not just for caching.

LucidOndine wrote:
Quote:
I strongly advocate all Magellan users to make the switch Cool

I have to agree!
_________________
...formerly 'dachebo'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Dances With Beehives
Geocacher


Joined: 12 Sep 2003

Posts: 671

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moe the Sleaze wrote:


Quote:
Remember, with the "x" models, you can have City Select on one memory card and topo on another. Then just swap 'em out as needed.


Cool.
_________________
...formerly 'dachebo'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RubberToes
Geocacher


Joined: 13 Feb 2005

Posts: 222

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bflentje wrote:
RubberToes wrote:
Right, the topo won't help you with autorouting, but you can have both the topo maps and City Navigator loaded in the unit at the same time.


You'll have to explain how you do this. Maybe I missed some of the documentation. Sounds like a good idea. I always assumed you were only allowed a single mapset.


In Mapsource, show your topo maps and select some. Then switch to your City Navigator maps and select some. Your map panel will show that you have maps from both sets selected.

Download them as usual.

Then go to your map on the GPSr. City Navigator will be showing by default. Hit Menu | Setup Map.

On the map setup page, cursor over to the "i" button and there click menu again. Now you'll have an option to "Hide City Navigator." Select it, and you will see the topo maps. When you're ready to go back on the road, go back and "Show City Navigator" and you'll be able to autoroute.

Hope this helps.


Last edited by RubberToes on Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:54 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RubberToes
Geocacher


Joined: 13 Feb 2005

Posts: 222

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moe the Sleaze wrote:
Remember, with the "x" models, you can have City Select on one memory card and topo on another. Then just swap 'em out as needed.


This might be possible, but those miniSD cards are pretty small. I wouldn't want to try swapping one in in the field. Talk about a needle in a haystack if you drop one.

For my money, it's easier to switch between the two maps with a couple of button clicks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MnGCA Forum Index -> Tech Talk All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Geocaching Cache Icons, Copyright 2009, Groundspeak Inc. All rights reserved. Used with Permission.