MnGCA Home MnGCA
Minnesota Geocaching Association
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   User listUser list   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Garmin iQue M5 Side-By-Side with iQue 3600

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MnGCA Forum Index -> Tech Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mario and Princess Peach
Geocacher


Joined: 22 May 2005

Posts: 98
Location: South Minneapolis

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 2:45 pm    Post subject: Garmin iQue M5 Side-By-Side with iQue 3600 Reply with quote

I happen to have both the Garmin M5 (Pocket PC PDA/GPS)and the Garmin iQue 3600 (Palm OS PDA/GPS) right now. I'm setting up the 3600 for my mom. I use the M5 on a regular basis.

I put them side by side in my car, and the 3600 recalculates faster than the M5. It's usually only a second or so faster, but it is faster. My theory is that the M5 is doing more calculations than the 3600. For example, it may be reviewing my "habits" to suggest the best re-calculation.

The reason this is interesting is that the processor in the M5 is supposed to be twice as fast as the 3600.

I would still buy the M5 over the 3600 - mainly because I prefer Pocket PC. I also use the Treo 650 - So, I compare both Palm Os and Pocket PC all the time. Plus, the M5 has more internal memory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dances With Beehives
Geocacher


Joined: 12 Sep 2003

Posts: 671
Location: Chaska

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just wondering....my Garmin V has in 'map setup'....where you can change the map detail from Most to More, Normal, Less, or Least. Of course recalculating takes more time with more detail. Could they have been set differently? Just a thought.
_________________
...formerly 'dachebo'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mario and Princess Peach
Geocacher


Joined: 22 May 2005

Posts: 98
Location: South Minneapolis

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2005 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good point. It's possible - though they visually appear the same detail. My M5 has a detail slider that I have moved at some point, but I don't know if it's currently different than default.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MnGCA Forum Index -> Tech Talk All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Geocaching Cache Icons, Copyright 2009, Groundspeak Inc. All rights reserved. Used with Permission.