MnGCA Home MnGCA
Minnesota Geocaching Association
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   User listUser list   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

So what do you think will change
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MnGCA Forum Index -> Geocaching Websites
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Red_Devil35
Past MnGCA Board


Joined: 26 Apr 2006

Posts: 3097

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moe the Sleaze wrote:
Aix sponsa wrote:
Does anyone else miss the topo maps?


Click the icon in the upper right-hand corner of the map and select "My Topo".


And wait.

I select any of the other map options and I get a grey background, and cache icons. That's it. I don't really want to wait 20 minutes for the different maps to load. What's the point?
_________________
"We never seek things for themselves-what we seek is the very seeking of things"-Pascal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Moe the Sleaze
Geocacher


Joined: 10 Jan 2003

Posts: 1146

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Red_Devil35 wrote:
And wait.

I select any of the other map options and I get a grey background, and cache icons. That's it. I don't really want to wait 20 minutes for the different maps to load. What's the point?

I've only experienced that with the MapQuest Aerial view.
_________________
"Hi, I'm Moe, or as the women know me - Hey! You in the bushes."
-Moe, The Simpsons
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Aix sponsa
Geocacher


Joined: 08 Dec 2008

Posts: 146

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I click on the icon of unshuffled papers in the top right hand corner of the map this is the list that I get. I was going to paste the cropped image. I don't have a website that I can post the image to then post the image here, so here is the scrolled down menu of my selection of maps.

Google maps
Google satelit
Google hybrid
Google terrain
Amapy turisticka
MapQuest
CloudMade
Quest Aerial
OpenStreetMap
OpenCycleMap

No Topos for me unless I am missing a place to select my choices.
_________________
Two roads diverged in a wood, and I-
I took the one less traveled by,
And that has made all the difference. ~Robert Frost

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swfan
Geocacher


Joined: 23 Feb 2008

Posts: 113

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aix sponsa wrote:
When I click on the icon of unshuffled papers in the top right hand corner of the map this is the list that I get. I was going to paste the cropped image. I don't have a website that I can post the image to then post the image here, so here is the scrolled down menu of my selection of maps.

Google maps
Google satelit
Google hybrid
Google terrain
Amapy turisticka
MapQuest
CloudMade
Quest Aerial
OpenStreetMap
OpenCycleMap

No Topos for me unless I am missing a place to select my choices.



I get only get 6 choices, your last 5 and My topo. It's seems weird that there are different options for different people. How does that work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KRedEP
Geocacher


Joined: 03 Aug 2007

Posts: 784

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

swfan wrote:
Aix sponsa wrote:
When I click on the icon of unshuffled papers in the top right hand corner of the map this is the list that I get. I was going to paste the cropped image. I don't have a website that I can post the image to then post the image here, so here is the scrolled down menu of my selection of maps.

Google maps
Google satelit
Google hybrid
Google terrain
Amapy turisticka
MapQuest
CloudMade
Quest Aerial
OpenStreetMap
OpenCycleMap

No Topos for me unless I am missing a place to select my choices.



I get only get 6 choices, your last 5 and My topo. It's seems weird that there are different options for different people. How does that work?

I have the same list as Aix and I'm guessing it's because we both ran the google script. I also don't have the topo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aix sponsa
Geocacher


Joined: 08 Dec 2008

Posts: 146

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm fairly certain I had the same list minus the Google options before getting Google maps. I also use the section lines of MyTopo to be sure that I stay on legitimate public land when placing caches. I was looking for My Topo right from the beginning.
_________________
Two roads diverged in a wood, and I-
I took the one less traveled by,
And that has made all the difference. ~Robert Frost

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Draconisdax
Geocacher


Joined: 02 Nov 2007

Posts: 982

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I of the better write-ups I have read about all this...

http://www.notaboutthenumbers.com/2012/02/16/new-geocaching-com-maps-and-the-google-issue/
_________________
You may only be young once...but I will be immature forever!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moe the Sleaze
Geocacher


Joined: 10 Jan 2003

Posts: 1146

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting. I am not using the Google script and my list is:

MapQuest
CloudMade
MapQuestAerial
OpenStreetMap
OpenCycleMap
My Topo

I'd be curious to see what your list is if you removed the Google script.
_________________
"Hi, I'm Moe, or as the women know me - Hey! You in the bushes."
-Moe, The Simpsons
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
beagleboo
Geocacher


Joined: 06 Sep 2007

Posts: 168

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Same as Moe. Gave it a try with browsers IE & Firefox with no change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aix sponsa
Geocacher


Joined: 08 Dec 2008

Posts: 146

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You cachers are AWESOME! I believe I stand corrected. I went to IE and there was MyTopo where the Google script was not. Can I easily remove the script and reload it as needed for Google maps or should I just switch between browsers? This will be so helpful for upcoming cache plans. Thanks again.
_________________
Two roads diverged in a wood, and I-
I took the one less traveled by,
And that has made all the difference. ~Robert Frost

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timewellspent
Geocacher


Joined: 19 Mar 2008

Posts: 705

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aix sponsa wrote:
You cachers are AWESOME! I believe I stand corrected. I went to IE and there was MyTopo where the Google script was not. Can I easily remove the script and reload it as needed for Google maps or should I just switch between browsers? This will be so helpful for upcoming cache plans. Thanks again.


You can enable and disable the script by clicking on the monkey and select manage user scripts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KRedEP
Geocacher


Joined: 03 Aug 2007

Posts: 784

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

timewellspent wrote:
Aix sponsa wrote:
You cachers are AWESOME! I believe I stand corrected. I went to IE and there was MyTopo where the Google script was not. Can I easily remove the script and reload it as needed for Google maps or should I just switch between browsers? This will be so helpful for upcoming cache plans. Thanks again.


You can enable and disable the script by clicking on the monkey and select manage user scripts.
Good to know. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IBcrashen
Geocacher


Joined: 17 Dec 2002

Posts: 246

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a new script out.


http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/125949

This adds Bing and Enro maps to the list and still puts My Topo there.

To disable a map on the list edit the script and just put // in front of the map number. To get rid of the Enro just add them so you go from
splice(4,0,
to
splice//(4,0,
Do it to all the new maps you dont want on the list and then save it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MnGCA Forum Index -> Geocaching Websites All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Page 4 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Geocaching Cache Icons, Copyright 2009, Groundspeak Inc. All rights reserved. Used with Permission.