MnGCA Home MnGCA
Minnesota Geocaching Association
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   User listUser list   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Blackberry Verison

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MnGCA Forum Index -> Tech Talk
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
casinoman
Geocacher


Joined: 26 Mar 2008

Posts: 383

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 12:49 pm    Post subject: Blackberry Verison Reply with quote

Is it possible to use the blackberry GPS without paying extra on the verison net work.

I will be getting one soon and was wondering if this was a pissibility. I have no choice as to what I will be getting as that is what we use here at the hospital. ( Blackberry )
_________________
---------------------------------------------------
I may grow old, But I will never grow up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timewellspent
Geocacher


Joined: 19 Mar 2008

Posts: 702

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 1:03 pm    Post subject: Re: Blackberry Verison Reply with quote

casinoman wrote:
Is it possible to use the blackberry GPS without paying extra on the verison net work.

I will be getting one soon and was wondering if this was a pissibility. I have no choice as to what I will be getting as that is what we use here at the hospital. ( Blackberry )


Not a 100% sure, but I don't think you have to pay anything extra unless you want turn by turn. At least with ATT it works with just my data package.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
speedysk1
Past MnGCA Board


Joined: 29 Oct 2007

Posts: 1991

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 1:54 pm    Post subject: Re: Blackberry Verison Reply with quote

timewellspent wrote:
casinoman wrote:
Is it possible to use the blackberry GPS without paying extra on the verison net work.

I will be getting one soon and was wondering if this was a pissibility. I have no choice as to what I will be getting as that is what we use here at the hospital. ( Blackberry )


Not a 100% sure, but I don't think you have to pay anything extra unless you want turn by turn. At least with ATT it works with just my data package.


They used to charge you for GPS access on all apps. My brother has Verizon and he couldn't use the GPS in his phone on any app unless he paid them to "unlock" the feature. I don't know if they've removed that, you'll have to check with Verizon.
_________________
Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pear Head
Past MnGCA President


Joined: 04 Apr 2004

Posts: 5692

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Careful - a lot of BB's don't have a true GPS in them. You'll want to make sure that the one you're looking at doesn't rely on the cell network to interpret the GPS signals.
_________________
Hmm...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
casinoman
Geocacher


Joined: 26 Mar 2008

Posts: 383

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool thnks guys I will ask the local rep I was hopeing to here that I would not have to ask him though but any info helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roylake
Geocacher


Joined: 11 Dec 2007

Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes and No. Verizon has some of their BlackBerry GPS's locked. I picked a BB Storm this fall and the GPS is unlocked and is free to use with non-Verizon programs. I use Geocache Navigator that I picked up on the BB application store for a onetime fee of 19.99. There are other free geocaching programs like Blackstar that you can use.

I have not tried to use it with any other driving or turn by turn navigation programs. Just make sure you find a good Verizon Rep.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MNMizzou
Geocacher


Joined: 23 Feb 2005

Posts: 711

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know about the newer Curve models, but my Curve 8330 has the GPS locked down, which is the most annoying thing about Verizon. You can do a workaround with a keychain sized GPS that transmits to your Blackberry via Bluetooth. I haven't done it yet, and probably won't for Geocaching. I've considered doing it for some golf related apps, but just haven't done it yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Red_Devil35
Past MnGCA Board


Joined: 26 Apr 2006

Posts: 3093

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is anyone else who uses a Blackberry having an issue with seeing logs when you access a cache page with your phone? Since this latest 'upgrade', I can't see logs at all.
_________________
"We never seek things for themselves-what we seek is the very seeking of things"-Pascal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
timewellspent
Geocacher


Joined: 19 Mar 2008

Posts: 702

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Red_Devil35 wrote:
Is anyone else who uses a Blackberry having an issue with seeing logs when you access a cache page with your phone? Since this latest 'upgrade', I can't see logs at all.


Mine works. It takes a few seconds with the logs loading message, but then they come up just fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
King Boreas
Geocacher


Joined: 16 Dec 2002

Posts: 2440

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I thought Blackberrys were only used for making wine. Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
GeoPierce
Geocacher


Joined: 16 Nov 2005

Posts: 1657

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Red_Devil35 wrote:
Is anyone else who uses a Blackberry having an issue with seeing logs when you access a cache page with your phone? Since this latest 'upgrade', I can't see logs at all.

I have that issue too. But if you use the latest version of Cachesense on your Blackberry, now you can retrieve all the logs in the field.
_________________
Tupperware doesn't belong in the kitchen!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Red_Devil35
Past MnGCA Board


Joined: 26 Apr 2006

Posts: 3093

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

GeoPierce wrote:
Red_Devil35 wrote:
Is anyone else who uses a Blackberry having an issue with seeing logs when you access a cache page with your phone? Since this latest 'upgrade', I can't see logs at all.

I have that issue too. But if you use the latest version of Cachesense on your Blackberry, now you can retrieve all the logs in the field.


I just uploaded cachesense, trying it out.
_________________
"We never seek things for themselves-what we seek is the very seeking of things"-Pascal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
WestSideDaddy
Past MnGCA Board


Joined: 06 Apr 2010

Posts: 559

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been using cachessens on my phone for a while. Since the upgrade with the GC API it really rocks. The GPS is a little slow to acquire, but I normally have my garmin and use the bberry to post my logs in the field. Works great for ftf getting new caches loaded up quickly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KRedEP
Geocacher


Joined: 03 Aug 2007

Posts: 784

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been trying to use Cachesense for many months and have had nothing but troubles. Seems like when something gets fixed, something new crops up. I will say the developer has been very responsive to my troubles and has helped to get them solved. The last time I used it everything seemed to work except the pointer and feet. They both locked up. So for now, it's great if I have my GPS with me to get the coords from the phone to punch into my GPS. Still hoping to get it to work during the odd time when I have a chance to cache and do NOT have my GPS with me. Seems like some great features.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timewellspent
Geocacher


Joined: 19 Mar 2008

Posts: 702

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been using Cachesense since it was called CacheBerry. The latest update works great for logging in the field, finding the nearest caches, grabbing older logs that aren't on the GPSr etc. I still use it for my field notes once in awhile as it is much easier typing them on the BB then with the 62S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MnGCA Forum Index -> Tech Talk All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Geocaching Cache Icons, Copyright 2009, Groundspeak Inc. All rights reserved. Used with Permission.