MnGCA Home MnGCA
Minnesota Geocaching Association
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   User listUser list   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

5/16/2007 Geocaching.com Changes
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MnGCA Forum Index -> Geocaching Websites
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pfalstad
Geocacher


Joined: 02 Feb 2006

Posts: 1011

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grey Wolf and Wild Rice wrote:
Today the map by coordinates is about the size of a very small icon (Firefox). Anyone else?

Looks OK to me on firefox. Now it has a zoom-in effect when the page loads. I'm glad they fixed that; one of my major complaints about the site these past few months is that the map wasn't animated. Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
knowschad
Geocacher


Joined: 20 Jun 2005

Posts: 470

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As a Garmin user, I really do like the Send to GPS feature. From what I've seen, I believe that it sends in loc format, too.

However... I do not like the dual map concept. I'm using up enough ink already when I print the pages out! Actually, I'd love to see a personalized "printer-friendly" option where I can specify exactly what I do and do not want printed.
_________________
Alcohol & calculus don't mix. Don't drink & deriv
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
5savages
Geocacher


Joined: 13 Feb 2005

Posts: 204

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

knowschad wrote:
As a Garmin user, I really do like the Send to GPS feature. From what I've seen, I believe that it sends in loc format, too.

However... I do not like the dual map concept. I'm using up enough ink already when I print the pages out! Actually, I'd love to see a personalized "printer-friendly" option where I can specify exactly what I do and do not want printed.


There are FireFox extensions that will allow you to hide elements on the screen. It's often used for ads, but could work well here too. I believe it's pretty easy to switch between the full and filtered page so you could activated it only when using it. I cant' recall the name, but I think it was associated with Greasemonkey.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IBcrashen
Geocacher


Joined: 17 Dec 2002

Posts: 246

PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You dont need Greasemonkey to use "Nuke Anything" You just highlight what you dont want, right click and choose remove this. I use if for printing the cache pages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MNMizzou
Geocacher


Joined: 23 Feb 2005

Posts: 709

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pfalstad wrote:
It changed again today? This is making me nervous. I hope they test these changes before rolling them out. At least the title bar is fixed.


They fixed the GCXXX? Damn.... I thought they were secret porn caches.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
15Tango
Past MnGCA Chair


Joined: 17 Dec 2002

Posts: 841

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is anyone else having trouble with the maps on the cache pages, or is it just me? First, I get the grey clock thing forever, then the maps that come up are only about a 1cm square that is impossible to read. I can click the upper left map, and get a yahoo map that I can actually read, but when I click on the bottom right map, I get a google map of Seattle. I tried looking through the GC.com forums to see if there's something I have to fix on my end, but we all know how hard it is to find a straight answer there.
_________________
There comes a time in every young boy's life when he gets an irresistible urge to seek buried treasure.--Mark Twain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GeoPierce
Geocacher


Joined: 16 Nov 2005

Posts: 1657

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

15Tango wrote:
Is anyone else having trouble with the maps on the cache pages, or is it just me?

Maps are working fine for me now. I'm running Firefox 2.0.0.4 without Greasemonkey or any of those add-ons.
_________________
Tupperware doesn't belong in the kitchen!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
15Tango
Past MnGCA Chair


Joined: 17 Dec 2002

Posts: 841

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've looked all over in my options, posted a few times to the GC.com forums, and I still can't fix it, and it's getting really @#$%&* frustrating!!! I also tried to update to Firefox 2.0.0.4 - I'm version 1.5.0.12, and it keeps telling me there aren't any updates available!!!!!!! AAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
_________________
There comes a time in every young boy's life when he gets an irresistible urge to seek buried treasure.--Mark Twain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GeoPierce
Geocacher


Joined: 16 Nov 2005

Posts: 1657

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

15Tango wrote:
I've looked all over in my options, posted a few times to the GC.com forums, and I still can't fix it, and it's getting really @#$%&* frustrating!!! I also tried to update to Firefox 2.0.0.4 - I'm version 1.5.0.12, and it keeps telling me there aren't any updates available!!!!!!! AAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Just go to the website and download and install the new version. You won't lose bookmarks or anything.
_________________
Tupperware doesn't belong in the kitchen!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
IBcrashen
Geocacher


Joined: 17 Dec 2002

Posts: 246

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am using Firefox 1.5.0.12 and ithe maps works fine for me. Are your home coords goofed up?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
15Tango
Past MnGCA Chair


Joined: 17 Dec 2002

Posts: 841

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Home coords were fine - I took GeoPierce's advice and went directly to the Firefox website, updated to version 2.0.0.4, and it's working now - I'm back in my happy place. I don't know why going to "check for updates" from the help menu told me there weren't any updates from 1.5.0.12.
_________________
There comes a time in every young boy's life when he gets an irresistible urge to seek buried treasure.--Mark Twain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MNMizzou
Geocacher


Joined: 23 Feb 2005

Posts: 709

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When the changes first rolled out everything worked fine with my Firefox. Then last night, maybe Sat night I noticed all the maps are super super small and when you click them you get to see downtown Seattle, so I'm not sure what changed in that timespan. Kind of odd...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IBcrashen
Geocacher


Joined: 17 Dec 2002

Posts: 246

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sounds the same as 15Tango`s problem. Please oh please dont make me upgrade to firefox 2, I have trouble with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marsha and Silent Bob
Past MnGCA President


Joined: 02 Sep 2003

Posts: 6261

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

IBcrashen wrote:
sounds the same as 15Tango`s problem. Please oh please dont make me upgrade to firefox 2, I have trouble with it.

I guess I'm glad I don't. Thankfully the only time I really use geocaching.com is when I'm logging caches (w/o images and by going directly to the log page of each cache by waypoint name). That way, I never see any of the junk Jod has added.
_________________
Sad state of affairs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
15Tango
Past MnGCA Chair


Joined: 17 Dec 2002

Posts: 841

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MNMizzou wrote:
When the changes first rolled out everything worked fine with my Firefox. Then last night, maybe Sat night I noticed all the maps are super super small and when you click them you get to see downtown Seattle, so I'm not sure what changed in that timespan. Kind of odd...

Exactly what my problem was - small maps, and clicking to get Seattle - after messing around in my tools with the 1.5.0.12 version I had and not getting any results, I finally had to upgrade to 2.0.0.4 to get back to my happy place.
_________________
There comes a time in every young boy's life when he gets an irresistible urge to seek buried treasure.--Mark Twain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MnGCA Forum Index -> Geocaching Websites All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 4 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Geocaching Cache Icons, Copyright 2009, Groundspeak Inc. All rights reserved. Used with Permission.